1/1

“I believe, in addition to holding offenders accountable for their crimes, I have a duty to ensure that dignity and respect are fundamental beliefs employed by the court.  Regardless of the matters before me, I will bring integrity, fairness and impartiality to the bench, while upholding the principles of the Constitution.” - Dave Petersen

ABOUT DAVE

EXPERIENCE

Oct 2011 to present - Owner at Petersen Law Office, PLLC

Private law practice, focusing on family law mediations, personal injury, estate planning and probate.

Jan 2000 to present - Judge Pro Tem at Benton/Franklin Counties Superior & District Courts

Regularly called as a substitute judge in both court systems. 

June 2011 to October 2017 - Municipal Court Judge at City of Pasco

Presided over all municipal court matters, as well as department budgeting and personnel issues.

April 2007 to September 2011 - Partner at Cowan, Moore, Stam, Luke, Petersen & Carrier PS

Private law practice, focusing on family law, personal injury, estate planning and probate.

December 1999 to April 2007 - Partner at Roach Law Offices

Private law practice, focusing on criminal defense, family law, personal injury, estate planning and probate.

November 1997 to December 1999 - Deputy Prosecutor at Franklin County

Responsible for civil and criminal cases in District Court and Juvenile Court.

EDUCATION

2012 Washington Judicial College

1997 Juris Doctorate, Thurgood Marshall School of Law

1995 Bachelor of Arts in Business/Accounting, University of Washington

1988 Kamiakin High School Alumni

MILITARY SERVICE

1990 to 1996 - Tank Mechanic & Aviation Support at Washington & Texas National Guard

1988 to 1990 - Tank Mechanic at U.S. Army 

COMMUNITY SERVICE

2006 to present - Annual Benton Franklin Counties National Adoption Day Committee

2004 to present - Benton Franklin Legal Aid Society Board Member

 

2001 to present - Tri-Cities Prep Mock Trial Coach

 

2004 to 2011 - Benton Franklin Counties Guardian Ad Litem

 

1999 to 2000 - Leadership Tri-Cities Class VI

 

1997 to 1999 - Reserve Law Enforcement Academy Instructor